Middle East Armenian Portal
Home News Forums Articles   Directory   Links Downloads Photos Services Events Calendar About us  
Directory
 


Armand (Arman Andonian, poet)

Real name: Aram Andonian.

Iranian-Armenian poet.

Was born in 1925 in Teheran, Iran, and died in March 2008 in Boston.

He has authored more than a dozen volumes of poetry. 

FOR DANIEL VAROUJAN
By Armand (Aram Andonian).
Translated by Diana Der-Hovanessian

 Homesick for your own land
 you left the university and splendor
 of Europe and traveled singing songs of home.
 You left singing "I go to the provinces of
 the sun, the fountain of light."
 All the time it was you who was the light,
 the light you called "Blodstream of nature,
 the gown of day."
 It was April, an ironic April of flowers
 reeking of death, not perfume, an April
 with the hyena panting in wait while you
 started out for "the founfain of light."
 They say your eyes were dug,
 your laborer's heart
 torn out. They say the light
 was eaten by
 the beast that day, but
 light cannot be consumed, Daniel.
 The news of your martyrdom plunged the living
 into anguish and drove the
 sane Gomidas
 into eternal mad silence.
 But over and over again mothers
 christen sons
 with your name, Varoujan, for the sake
 of your work dipped in light and for the sake
 of the dawn you foresaw.
 Daniel, Daniel, it is crimson
 in the east.
 Daniel, your light is here.

(Source: The Literary Groong. Moderated by Grish Davtian)

 
Bookmark and Share


Announcements
Azad-Hye Diary
UAE Armenians


















   


Home · News · Forums · Articles · Directory · Links · Downloads · Photos · Services · Diary · Events Calendar · About Us

Copyright © Azad-Hye, 2003-2009. All Rights Reserved.