Middle East Armenian Portal
Home News Forums Articles   Directory   Links Downloads Photos Services Events Calendar About us  
Directory
 


Gegham Gharibjanian (Ambassador)

H.E. Mr. Gegham GHARIBJANIAN

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Arab Emirates since 12 March 2012

Date and place of birth: October 2 1951, Yerevan

Education:

1973 -Yerevan State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies

1994 -University of South California (USC), Higher Courses of Public Administration

Professional Experience:

10.1973-01.1978 -Senior Adviser, Committee for Cultural Relations with Armenians Abroad

01.1978-01.1981 -Interpreter of Persian language, Iran

01.1981-05.1991 -Senior Adviser, Head of Department, Committee for Cultural Relations with Armenians Abroad

05.1991-06.1995 –Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security of the Republic Of Armenia

07.1995-02.1999

–Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia

-Vice-Chairman, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Environment of the National Assembly

-Chairman of the Armenia – Iran- Parliamentary Friendship Group

-Vice-Chairman of the Interparlamentary Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

-Vice-Chairman of the Social Committee to the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly
-Founder of the ,,Social State,, Parliamentary Group

14.01.1999 -by the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia was granted the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary  and Plenipotentiary

14.01.1999-27.12.2004-Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Islamic Republic of Iran

14.08.2001-27.12.2004-Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Qatar (residence in Tehran)

13.01.2005-19.01.2009-Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia

19.01.2009-11.02.2012- Secretary General (Head of Staff) of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia

12.03.2012 -Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Arab Emirates

16.05.2013 -Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the State of Qatar (residence in Abu Dhabi)

Participation in Intergovernmental Commissions:

2006-2009

-Chaired the Armenian side of the Armenian-Chinese, Armenian-Indian, Armenian-Lebanones Intergovernmetal Commissions

-Was a member the Armenian side Armenian-Russians, Armenian-Georgians Intergovernmental Commissions

Other Information:

1998 -Full Member of the International Academy of Nature and Society

1998 -Honorary Doctor of Law of the Institute for Foreign Economic Relations and Management

Awards:

2007 -The Medal of “Fridjof Nansen”

2007 -The Order of “Great Prince Vladimir” of the Russian National Committee of the Public Awards

2009 -Was Awarded the Medal “Drastamat Kanayan”, by the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia

2009 -Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia thanked him officially for his invaluable contribution to the activity of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and advancement of the Armenian Diplomacy

2011 -by the decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serj Sargsyan, on the occasion of the 20th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia,was awarded the Medal of “Mkhitar Gosh”

Diplomatic Rank:

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Languages:

Russian, Persian and English languages

Family Status:

Married with three children and two grandchildren

 

 
Bookmark and Share


Announcements
Azad-Hye Diary
UAE Armenians


















   


Home · News · Forums · Articles · Directory · Links · Downloads · Photos · Services · Diary · Events Calendar · About Us

Copyright © Azad-Hye, 2003-2009. All Rights Reserved.